Candied Cranberry Sugar Snack

Delicious candied cranberry sugar snack for a tasty treat.

There’s something truly delightful about making a Candied Cranberry Sugar Snack. This sweet and tangy treat is a perfect balance of textures, with the crisp sugar coating giving way to the juicy burst of flavor from each cranberry. It feels nostalgic to whip up a batch of these with family during the holidays, transforming simple ingredients into a vibrant, festive snack. Whether you’re celebrating a special occasion or just treating yourself on a cozy evening, this recipe is bound to elevate your mood and create memorable moments.

Why You’ll Love This Candied Cranberry Sugar Snack

This Candied Cranberry Sugar Snack is not just any treat; it’s a delightful burst of sweetness that is sure to impress. The cranberries offer a refreshing tartness that contrasts beautifully with the sugary coating. It’s a snack that looks stunning on any serving platter, making it ideal for holiday gatherings or casual get-togethers. Plus, it’s incredibly easy to make, allowing you to whip up a delicious treat even when you’re short on time.

Ingredients You Need for Candied Cranberry Sugar Snack

To create this delightful snack, you’ll need the following ingredients:

  • 2 cups fresh cranberries
  • 1/2 cup water
  • 1/2 cup granulated sugar
  • 1 cup granulated sugar

How to Make Candied Cranberry Sugar Snack

  1. Rinse cranberries under cold water and dry thoroughly with paper towels.
  2. Combine water and 1/2 cup granulated sugar in a small saucepan. Heat over medium, stirring until sugar is dissolved. Remove from heat and let syrup stand for 2 minutes.
  3. Add cranberries to cooled syrup, stirring gently to coat. Let cranberries soak for 5 minutes.
  4. Transfer soaked cranberries to a wire rack set over parchment paper using a slotted spoon. Allow excess syrup to drain for 15 minutes.
  5. Place remaining 1 cup granulated sugar in a shallow bowl. Working in batches, roll sticky cranberries in sugar until evenly coated.
  6. Arrange coated cranberries on the wire rack and let dry at room temperature for at least 1 hour until the sugar shell is crisp.
Candied Cranberry Sugar Snack

How to Serve Candied Cranberry Sugar Snack

These deliciously sweet and tangy candies can be enjoyed in so many ways! Serve them as a colorful garnish on top of cakes or cupcakes, toss them into a festive fruit salad, or simply present them in a charming bowl for guests to snack on. They also make a lovely addition to a charcuterie board, adding a delightful pop of color and sweetness.

How to Store Candied Cranberry Sugar Snack

To keep your Candied Cranberry Sugar Snack fresh, store them in an airtight container at room temperature. They can last for about a week, but their crispy sugar coating is best enjoyed within the first few days. If you want to keep them longer, consider refrigerating them, but note that the sugar coating might lose some of its crunch.

Tips for Perfect Candied Cranberry Sugar Snack Every Time

  • Make sure to dry the cranberries thoroughly before dipping them in the syrup; excess moisture can prevent the sugar from sticking properly.
  • Allow the cranberries to rest on the wire rack for enough time so that the sugar can set properly.
  • For a fun twist, consider adding a hint of vanilla or almond extract to the sugar syrup for an extra layer of flavor.
  • Be patient during the drying process; letting them dry adequately will ensure that you achieve that delightful, crisp sugar shell.

Variations and Add-Ins

Feel free to get creative with this recipe! You can mix in some spices like cinnamon or nutmeg in the sugar for a warm, cozy flavor profile. For a splash of color, try rolling the cranberries in colored sugar or a mix of sugars. If you’d like a bit of heat, a pinch of cayenne can bring a surprisingly pleasant kick to the sweetness!

FAQ About Candied Cranberry Sugar Snack

Can I make Candied Cranberry Sugar Snack ahead of time?

Yes, absolutely! You can make these candied cranberries a few days in advance. Just store them in an airtight container at room temperature, and they will remain sweet and delicious. They are perfect for preparing ahead of time for gatherings or celebrations.

Can I freeze Candied Cranberry Sugar Snack?

While it’s possible to freeze candied cranberries, the sugar shell may not maintain its crispness once thawed. If you’d like to try freezing them, make sure to store them in a tightly sealed container and enjoy them soon after thawing for the best texture.

How can I make Candied Cranberry Sugar Snack kid-friendly?

This recipe is already pretty kid-friendly! Children will love the bright color and sweet flavor of the cranberries. You can also encourage them to help out by rolling the cranberries in sugar, making it a fun family activity in the kitchen!

Can I make Candied Cranberry Sugar Snack dairy-free or gluten-free?

Absolutely! This recipe is naturally dairy-free and gluten-free since it consists solely of cranberries and sugar. It’s a wonderful snack for various dietary preferences, making it a versatile treat for any occasion.

Conclusion

This Candied Cranberry Sugar Snack is a delightful and easy treat to create, perfect for any occasion. With its bright flavors and beautiful appearance, it’s sure to bring joy to anyone who tries it. We encourage you to share these with family and friends, creating sweet memories together. If you enjoyed this recipe, check out our other delightful offerings, such as our easy Apple Crisp or cozy Pumpkin Soup. Happy snacking!

Candied Cranberry Sugar Snack

A delightful sweet and tangy treat, perfect for holiday gatherings and easy to make.
Prep Time 20 minutes
Cook Time 10 minutes
Total Time 30 minutes
Servings: 8 servings
Course: Dessert, Snack
Cuisine: American
Calories: 150

Ingredients
  

Main Ingredients
  • 2 cups fresh cranberries Rinse and dry thoroughly.
  • 1/2 cup water Used to dissolve sugar.
  • 1/2 cup granulated sugar For the syrup.
  • 1 cup granulated sugar For coating the cranberries.

Method
 

Preparation
  1. Rinse cranberries under cold water and dry thoroughly with paper towels.
  2. Combine water and 1/2 cup granulated sugar in a small saucepan. Heat over medium, stirring until sugar is dissolved. Remove from heat and let syrup stand for 2 minutes.
  3. Add cranberries to cooled syrup, stirring gently to coat. Let cranberries soak for 5 minutes.
  4. Transfer soaked cranberries to a wire rack set over parchment paper using a slotted spoon. Allow excess syrup to drain for 15 minutes.
  5. Place remaining 1 cup granulated sugar in a shallow bowl. Working in batches, roll sticky cranberries in sugar until evenly coated.
  6. Arrange coated cranberries on the wire rack and let dry at room temperature for at least 1 hour until the sugar shell is crisp.

Nutrition

Serving: 1gCalories: 150kcalCarbohydrates: 38gSodium: 1mgFiber: 2gSugar: 36g

Notes

Store them in an airtight container at room temperature. Best enjoyed within the first few days. Consider refrigerating for longer storage, but the sugar coating may become less crisp.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!

Leave a Comment

Recipe Rating




Readers Love These Recipes!

Leave a Comment

Recipe Rating